Skip to main content

FAQs for Financial Aid

Office Information 

How do I contact the Financial Aid & Scholarships office? 

The Financial Aid & Scholarships office is located on the 2nd floor of the Carl R. Reng Student Union, room 2078. 

Mail: 
P.O Box 1620 
State University, AR 72467 

Ph: 870-972-2310 
Fax: 870-972-2794 
Email: finaid@astate.edu 
 

What are the office's hours? 

The office is open Monday-Friday from 8 am to 5 pm. 

 

Do I need an appointment to meet with a counselor? 

No. You can stop by or you can book an appointment by clicking HERE. 

There are a variety of options for tuition assistance for undergraduate students at ASU, including:

 

Types of Financial Aid

Scholarships

A scholarship is an award of financial aid that is awarded on various criteria, including but not limited to academic achievement and/or financial need. Scholarship money does not have to be paid back.

Grants

Grants do not have to be paid back and are awarded to students based on financial need and availability of funding.

Work Study

The work-study program provides part-time employment to undergraduates and graduates to allow them to earn money to help pay for college expenses.  Work-study is based upon financial need and availability of funding.

Loans

Loans are borrowed money for college expenses that must be paid back, oftentimes, after graduation.

 

Book Money Information

 Book Money Process has changed!!

Beginning Summer 2022, if you have an anticipated refund, you should be able to charge your books with our campus bookstore provider, Textbook Brokers.  Depending on your program (which can differentiate the amounts) your anticipated refund is available to be used.  NOTE: If you do not have accepted aid on your account that is more than your student account balance, you will not be able to charge books to your financial aid account.

When shopping at the bookstore, notify the cashier you would like to charge your books against your refund. 

When shopping online (AStateBookstore.com) select "Financial Aid" as your payment option during checkout. 

When disbursement of funds occur, the bookstore charges will be deducted from your refund.

 

Cost of Attendance

2025-2026 Academic Year

Dependent Students (In-State Tuition Rate)

The figures below represent fall and spring terms full-time enrollment based upon 15 credit hours.

 Residence HallOff CampusWith ParentGraduate*
Tuition & Fees10,43010,43010,4307,556
Books1,2501,2501,2501,250
Room & Board11,95011,9252,72013,190
Personal2,7902,7902,7902,790
Transportation3,5705,4065,4063,570
Total29,99031,80122,59628,356


Undergraduate Non-Residents Add: $8,310

Graduate Non-Residents Add: $5,922

*Graduate tuition and fees are based upon 9 credit hours and On-Campus.

Note: This is an estimated cost of attendance for a Fall/Spring semester.